QR Code Business Card

Daytime Emmy Awards Complete Winners List: ‘Days Of Our Lives’, ‘The Talk’, ‘GMA’ Among Honorees

29 April, 2018 (22:20) | 2016 | By: Arlin Miller

 

Related image

by Dino-Ray Ramos
April 29, 2018 8:33pm

The winners of the 45th annual Daytime Emmy Awards were announced tonight at the Pasadena Civic Auditorium with Days of Our Live the top winner of the evening. The soap opera took home the trophy for Outstanding Drama Series as well as Outstanding Lead Actor, Supporting Actor, Directing, and Writing.

The talk show front had a couple of surprises as The Talk won for Outstanding Talk Show/Entertainment beating out favorite Ellen DeGeneres while the ladies of The Real won for Outstanding Entertainment Talk Show Hosts.

Other winners for the evening included Dr. Oz winning for Outstanding Talk Show/Informative for a second year in a row as well as Steve Harvey, Wayne Brady, The Price is Right, Good Morning America, and Entertainment Tonight.

During the ceremony, Deidre Hall honored Days of Our Lives veterans and soap opera icons Bill Hayes and Susan Seaforth Hayes with the Lifetime Achievement Award.

Mario Lopez, who co-hosted the ceremony with Sheryl Underwood said that it was “not a show about politics.” Even so, there was the occasional mention of the #MeToo and Time’s Up movements and even Gloria Allred mentioned Bill Cosby’s guilty verdit when she came out on stage to present Outstanding Legal/Courtroom Program to Judge Mathis. Besides that, the ceremony was lighter on the social and political front as it stuck to celebrating daytime television.

Joely Fisher sang an In Memoriam tribute to the talent that we lost in the past year including Della Reese, Monty Hall, Rose Marie, Jim Nabors, among others.

In addition to celebrating the 45th anniversary of the Daytime Emmys, the ceremony also recognized anniversaries of iconic shows including the 50th anniversary of Mr. Rogers Neighborhood as well as the 55th anniversary of General Hospital and the 45th anniversary of M*A*S*H.

Read the complete list of winners below.

Outstanding Drama Series:
The Bold and the Beautiful, CBS
*WINNER* Days of Our Lives, NBC
General Hospital, ABC
The Young and the Restless, CBS

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series:
*WINNER* Eileen Davidson, as Ashley Abbott, The Young and the Restless
Nancy Lee Grahn, as Alexis Davis, General Hospital
Marci Miller, as Abigail Deveraux, Days of Our Lives
Maura West, as Ava Jerome, General Hospital
Laura Wright, as Carly Corinthos, General Hospital

Outstanding Entertainment Talk Show Hosts:
Harry Connick, Jr., Host, Harry
Kelly Ripa, Ryan Seacrest, Hosts, Live with Kelly and Ryan
*WINNER* Adrienne Houghton, Loni Love, Jeannie Mai, Tamera Mowry-Housley, Co-Hosts, The Real
Julie Chen, Sara Gilbert, Sharon Osbourne, Sheryl Underwood, Aisha Tyler, Hosts, The Talk
Whoopi Goldberg, Joy Behar, Sara Haines, Sunny Hostin, Meghan McCain, Paula Faris, Jedediah Bila, Co-Hosts, The View

Outstanding Entertainment News Program:
Access Hollywood
DailyMailTV
E! News
*WINNER* Entertainment Tonight
Extra

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series:
Peter Bergman, as Jack Abbott, The Young and the Restless
Michael Easton, as Hamilton Finn, General Hospital
John McCook, as Eric Forrester, The Bold and the Beautiful
Billy Miller, as Jason Morgan/Drew, General Hospital
*WINNER* James Reynolds, as Abe Carver, Days of Our Lives

Outstanding Culinary Program:
*WINNER* A Chef’s Life
Giada Entertains
Lidia’s Kitchen
Mind of a Chef
Valerie’s Home Cooking

Outstanding Informative Talk Show Host
Kit Hoover, Natalie Morales, Hosts, Access Hollywood Live
Kellie Pickler, Ben Aaron, Hosts, Pickler and Ben
*WINNER* Steve Harvey, Host, Steve Harvey
Dr. Mehmet Oz, Host, The Dr. Oz Show
Larry King, Host, Larry King Now

Outstanding Talk Show/Entertainment:
The Ellen DeGeneres Show
Live with Kelly and Ryan
The Real
*WINNER* The Talk
The View

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series:
Wally Kurth, as Ned Quartermaine, General Hospital
Chandler Massey, as Will Horton, Days of Our Lives
Anthony Montgomery, as Dr. Andre Maddox, General Hospital
Greg Rikaart, as Kevin Fisher, The Young and the Restless
*WINNER* Greg Vaughan, as Eric Brady, Days of Our Lives

Outstanding Morning Program:
CBS Sunday Morning
CBS This Morning
*WINNER* Good Morning America
Today Show

Outstanding Digital Daytime Drama Series
*WINNER* The Bay The Series
Eastsiders
Ladies of the Lake
Tainted Dreams
Venice The Series
Zac & Mia

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series:
Marla Adams, as Dina Mergeron, The Young and the Restless
*WINNER* Camryn Grimes, as Mariah Copeland, The Young and the Restless
Susan Seaforth Hayes, as Julie Williams, Days of Our Lives
Elizabeth Hendrickson, as Chloe Mitchell, The Young and the Restless
Jacqueline MacInnes Wood, as Steffy Forrester Spencer, The Bold and the Beautiful
Mishael Morgan, as Hilary Curtis, The Young and the Restless

Outstanding Writing Team, Drama Series:
The Bold and the Beautiful
*WINNER* Days of Our Lives
General Hospital
The Young and the Restless

Outstanding Game Show:
Family Feud
Jeopardy!
Let’s Make a Deal
*WINNER* The Price Is Right
Who Wants To Be A Millionaire

Outstanding Game Show Host:
Steve Harvey, Host, Family Feud
Alex Trebek, Host, Jeopardy!
*WINNER* Wayne Brady, Host, Let’s Make a Deal
Pat Sajak, Host, Wheel of Fortune
Chris Harrison, Host, Who Wants To Be A Millionaire

Outstanding Daytime Talent in a Spanish Language Program
Raul De Molina, Host, El Gordo y la Flaca
*WINNER* Lili Estefan, Host, El Gordo y la Flaca
Francisco Fuentes, Correspondent, El Gordo y la Flaca
Guillermo Arduino, Anchor, Encuentro
Gabriela Natale, Host, SuperLatina with Gaby Natale

Outstanding Morning Program in Spanish
Café CNN
*WINNER* Despierta America
Nuestro Mundo
Un Nuevo Dia

Outstanding Entertainment Program in Spanish:
*WINNER* Destinos
El Gordo y la Flaca
Lanzate
Showbiz
SuperLatina with Gaby Natale

Outstanding Culinary Host
Vivian Howard, Host, A Chef’s Life
Giada De Laurentiis, Host, Giada Entertains
Guy Fieri, Host, Guy’s Ranch Kitchen
*WINNER* Lidia Bastianich, Host, Lidia’s Kitchen
Danny Bowien, Host, Mind of A Chef

Outstanding Younger Actor in a Drama Series:
Lucas Adams, as Tripp Dalton, Days of Our Lives
*WINNER* Rome Flynn, as Zende Forrester, The Bold and the Beautiful
Tristan Lake Leabu, as Reed Hellstrom, The Young and the Restless
Casey Moss, as JJ Deveraux, Days of Our Lives
Hudson West, as Jake Webber, General Hospital

Outstanding Directing Team, Drama Series:
The Bold and the Beautiful
*WINNER* Days of Our Lives
General Hospital
The Young and the Restless

Outstanding Talk Show/Informative:
The Chew
*WINNER* The Dr. Oz Show
Megyn Kelly Today
Larry King Now
Steve Harvey

Outstanding Guest Performer in a Drama Series:
Ryan Ashton, as Zach Sinnett, The Young and the Restless
Robb Derringer, as Scooter Nelson, Days of Our Lives
John Enos, as Roger, Days of Our Lives
Morgan Fairchild, as Anjelica, Days of Our Lives
*WINNER* Vernee Watson, as Stella Henry, General Hospital

Outstanding Legal/Courtroom Program
Couples Court with the Cutlers
Divorce Court
Judge Judy
*WINNER* Judge Mathis
Justice with Judge Mablean
The People’s Court

Outstanding Younger Actress in a Drama Series:
Reign Edwards, as Nicole Avant Forrester, The Bold and the Beautiful
Hayley Erin, as Kiki Jerome, General Hospital
Cait Fairbanks, as Tessa Porter, The Young and the Restless
Olivia Rose Keegan, as Claire Brady, Days of Our Lives
*WINNER* Chloe Lanier, as Nelle Benson, General Hospital

Subscribe to Deadline Breaking News Alerts and keep your inbox happy

 


 

Congratulations to All!

Arl

The Ol’ SAG Watchdog

*Headline photo selected by Watchdog

Comments

comments